Results from 2008

Choose a Year: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Gobbler Grind

November 23, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas

5K

Place Men Time Place Women Time
1 Raj Dandi 29:53 1 Lakshmi Dandi 36:13
2 Santosh Dandi 36:27

Lakshmi Dandi also took 3rd place/8 in her age division (9-14) for runners.

Half-Marathon (13.1 miles)

Place Men Time Place Women Time
1 Alan Poisner 2:46:46 1 BJ Thornburg 2:50:26

Alan Poisner also took 3rd place/4 in his age division (70+) for runners.



Cliff Hanger

November 2, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri

5K - Racewalkers

Men
Place Name Time
1 Raj Dandi 34:37
2 Santosh Dandi 36:27
3 Fred Adams 38:23
4 Moe Lago 41:49
5 Chuck Zarrelli 43:11

Women
Place Name Time
1 Lakshmi Dandi 36:25
2 Martie Lykens 45:54

Fred Adams and Martie Lykens also took first in their age categories in the running division

8K - (no racewalking division)

Place Name Division Time
5 Alan Poisner 70-74 55:15


Kansas City Half-Marathon (no walking division)

Kansas City, Missouri - October 18, 2008,


Division 70-79 Age Net Time Pace
Larry Burch 57 2:23:24 10:57


Abby’s Run for the Heart 5K (no walking division)

October 12, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas (Town Center)

Division 70-79 Age Place Net Time Pace
Alan Poisner 74 2/8 32:44 10:32
Floyd Delon 79 6/8 46:03 14:49


Be-A-Walker Predicted-Time 1600 meters

Shawnee Mission South HS Track - October 4, 2008 - dry and 65


Predicted Time Walker Difference
1 Lynn Gentleman -10
2 Moe Lago +11
3 Forrest Weddle -12
4 Peg Armstrong -18
5 Sarah Justice -20
6 Santosh Dandi -33
7 Amy Christensen -35
8 Raj Dandi -48
9 Lakshmi Dandi -48
10 Carole Price -48
11 Wayne Kerns +49
12 Julie Haller +55
13 Ruth Weddle -73

Age-Graded Walker Percent
1 Julie Haller 67.9
2 Lakshmi Dandi 65.1
3 Carole Price 63.6

Fastest Times Walker Time
1 Santosh Dandi 11:15
2 Lakshmi Dandi 11:51
3 Raj Dandi 11:51

Volunteers: Tom Oakes & Alan Poisner



Kansas Senior Olympics

September 28, 2008 - Topeka (Hummer Sports Park)

1500 Meters

Age Group Place Men Time Place Women Time
60-64 1 Nancy Perih 11:20.0
65-69 1 Jimmy Sue Sells 11:32.8
70-74 1 Alan Poisner 9:07.3 1 Julie Haller 12:22.5
75-79 1 Fred Adams 10:20.6 1 Martie Lykens 12:45.4
90-94 1 Tom Young 14:05.3 1 Jean Brunnenkant 14:15.0

5000 Meters

Age Group Place Men Time Place Women Time
50-54 1 Eileen McManus 33:50.6
60-64 1 Nancy Perih 42:19.2
65-69 1 Jimmy Sue Sells 42:22.6
70-74 1 Alan Poisner 33:19.8
90-94 1 Tom Young 49:12.5


Free to Breathe 5K (no walking division)

September 28, 2008 - Overland Park (Roe Park)


Age Group Place Name Time
70-95 2 Floyd Delon 45:47


KC 50+ Games 5K

September 14, 2008 - Olathe, Kansas (Heritage Park) (very windy)


Age Place Men Time Place Women Time
55-60 1 Larry Burch 31:48
65-70 1 Charles Zarrelli 43:40
70-74 1 Julie Haller 43:14
75-80 1 Fred Adams 36:53
2 Floyd Delon 46:28
90-94 1 Tom Young 51:47 1 Jean Brunnenkant 51:46


Patriots' Day Run - September 11, 2008

Walking Teams Relay - 0.728 miles/lap - Two Trails Park, Olathe, Kansas

Total Time = 9 hrs 11 min
Completed laps, not times, were counted.

Perpetual Pedestrians

Last Name First Name Laps Miles
Poisner Alan 13 9.46
Thornburg BJ 6 4.37
Young Tom 3 2.18
Weddle Forrest 6 4.37
Haller Julie 3 2.18
Christensen Amy 6 4.37
Dandi Vijaya 3 2.18
Luckeroth Leah 3 2.18
Bainter Lori 3 2.18
Dockter Kathy 6 4.37
Gentleman Lynn 3 2.18
Total: 55 40.04

Avengers

Last Name First Name Laps Miles
Adams Fred 6 4.37
Perih Nancy 3 2.18
Delon Floyd 6 4.37
Felton Pamela 3 2.18
Brunnenkant Jean 3 2.18
Armstrong Peg 3 2.18
Kremer Bo 4 2.91
Oakes Tom 3 2.18
Kerns Wayne 6 4.37
Dandi Raj 3 2.18
Justice Sarah 3 2.18
Wheeler Elaine 6 4.37
McManus Eileen 4 2.91
Total: 53 38.58


Head for the Cure 5K (no walking division)

September 7, 2008 - Overland Park (Corporate Woods)


Name Time Place Age Group
Alan Poisner 32:50 1/14 70-90
Floyd Delon 45:01 8/14 70-90


Leawood Labor Day Run - 5K

September 1, 2008


Name Time Place Age Group
Alan Poisner 32:51 9/12 70-74

(no walking division)



Stroke Stroll 4 miles

August 17, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas

Women

Name Time Place in RaceWalk Division Age Group Place in Running Division
Leah Luckeroth 52:50 1 50-54 3
Julie Haller 58:00 2 70-74 1

Men

Name Time Place in RaceWalk Division Age Group Place in Running Division
Raj Dandi 49:11 1 40-44 3
Alan Poisner 42:38 70-74 2


Farmstead Stampede 5K

August 16, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas


Name Time Place Age Group
Floyd Delon 44:59 3 75+

(no racewalking division)



ShowMe Games (Missouri State Games)

August 2, 2008 - Columbia, Missouri

1500 meters race walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Dave Couts 7:31 1 50-54
Fred Adams 10:15 1 70-74

July 27, 2008

5K race walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Dave Couts 26:41 1 50-54
Floyd Delon 47:30 1 70+


AAU National Junior Olympics

July 27, 2008 - Detroit, Michigan

3000 meter race walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Kiara Bunton 19:46 8/16 Intermediate Girls 14


USATF National Junior Olympics

July 22, 2008 - Omaha, Nebraska

1500 meter race walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Lakshmi Dandi 9:59 6th/15 Bantam-Girls-10

3000 meter race walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Santosh Dandi 21:04 3rd/7 Youth-Boys-14

NATIONALS!

Run to the Sun 5K (no walking division)

July 20, 2008 - Independence, Missouri

Name Time Place Age Group
Floyd Delon 33:13 1 75-79

Underground - distance not accurate



USATF National Clubs Track & Field Championships

July 19, 2008 - Olathe, Kansas - 10:45 am-hot and humid

5000 meters (no age divisions)

Women

Name Time Place Points
Eileen McManus 33:14.05 Gold 10 Points

Men

Name Time Place Points
Alan Poisner 33:43.21 Bronze 6 Points

This was a club competition and HRW received 16 points.



Sunflower State Games - 1500 meters

July 18, 2008 - Topeka, Kansas - 4:00 PM

Women 65-69

Name Time Place
Jimmy Sue Sells 11:34.3 Gold

Men 70-74

Name Time Place
Alan Poisner 9:13.6 Gold


USATF Region 9 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships

July 13, 2008 - Tulsa, Oklahoma

1500 meters

Name Time Place Age Group
Lakshmi Dandi 10:20 Gold Bantam Girls - 10

3000 meters

Name Time Place Age Group
Santosh Dandi 21:37 Gold Youth Boys - 14


Freedom Run (no walking division)

July 4, 2008 - Lenexa, Kansas

10K

Name Time Place Age Group
Alan Poisner 68:12 4 70+

5K

Name Time Place Age Group
Floyd Delon 46:53 13 70+


AAU Junior Olympic Regionals

June 28, 2008 - Joplin, Missouri

Girls 3000 Meter Race Walk

Name Time Place Age Group
Kiara Bunton 19:11.76 2 Intermediate


USATF Missouri Valley Masters Outdoor Championships

June 28, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri

5000 meters - Women

Name Time Place Age Group
Eileen McManus 31:30 Gold 50-54
Julie Haller 43:09 Gold 70-74

5000 meters - Men

Name Time Place Age Group
Raj Dandi 37:08 Gold 40-44
Wayne Kerns 43:09 Gold 60-64
Bo Kremer 40:39 Gold 65-69
Alan Poisner 32:49 Gold 70-74

1500 meters - Women

Name Time Place Age Group
BJ Thornburg 11:02.62 Gold 60-64
Julie Haller 12:51:50 Gold 70-74

1500 meters - Men

Name Time Place Age Group
Raj Dandi 9:58.08 Gold 40-44
Alan Poisner 9:05.49 Gold 70-74
Tom Young 14:08.37 Gold 90-94


Missouri Senior Games

June 20 - 21, 2008 - Columbia, Missouri

1500 meters - Women

Name Time Place Age Group
BJ Thornburg 11:10 Gold 60-64
Martie Lykens 12:58 Gold 75-79

1500 meters - Men

Name Time Place Age Group
Dave Couts 8:06 Gold 50-54
Alan Poisner 9:14 Gold 70-74
Fred Adams 10:11 Silver 70-74
Floyd Delon 15:06 Gold 75-79
Tom Young 15:08 Gold 90-94

5000 meters - Men

Name Time Place Age Group
Dave Couts 26:36 Gold 50-54
Fred Adams 38:04 Gold 70-74
Floyd Delon 52:11 Gold 75-79
Tom Young 49:54 Gold 90-94


Beat the Heat 5K

June 15, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas


Name Time Place
Eileen McManus 34:56 Gold Female Racewalker
Floyd Delon 47:35 Gold Male Racewalker - also Bronze in 70+ Division
Alan Poisner 34:56 Silver 70+ Runners Division


USATF Missouri Valley Junior Olympics Trials

June 13, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri

1500 meters - Girls

Name Time Place Age Group
Lakshmi Dandi 10:59 Gold Bantam 9-10

3000 meters - Boys

Name Time Place Age Group
Santosh Dandi 22:16 Gold Youth 13-14

3000 meters - Girls

Name Time Place Age Group
Kiara Bunton 20:20 Gold Youth 13-14


Night Flight - 5K

June 13, 2008 - Lees Summit, Missouri

Name Time Place in Age Group
Floyd Delon 43:48 4th in 70-99

Excellent time



Missouri State AAU 2008 Junior Outdoor Championships

June 8, 2008 - Independence, Missouri

Girls 3000 Meter Race Walk Intermediate

Name Time Place
Bunton, Kiara 18:36.8 Gold

Outstanding time



Hospital Hill 2008 10K

June 7, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri


Group Name Time
Men 70-74 Alan Poisner 1:17
Women 50-54 Eileen McManus 1:17
Women 60-64 Bj Thornburg 1:23

Note: Course not certified; actual distance 6.62 miles



Iowa Senior Games

June 7, 2008 - Des Moines, Iowa

1500 Meters

Name Time Place Age Group
Fred Adams 10:35 Gold 75-79
Tom Young 15:03 Gold 90-95

5000 meters

Name Time Place Age Group
Fred Adams 35:09 Gold 75-79
Tom Young 50:24 Gold 90-95


UMKC Law School 5K (no walking division)

June 1, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri

Female 10 to 14

Name Time
Kiara Bunton 37:28


St. Louis Senior Games

June, 2008 - St. Louis, Missouri

Name Time Place Age Group
Fred Adams 9:59 Gold 75-79


Amy Thompson 8K and 2-mile Races

May 26, 2008 - Kansas City, Missouri - Loose Park area
Weather: overcast, 65 degrees, with short periods of drizzle

8K - 4.97 miles (no walking division)

Walker Division Time Place
Eileen McManus F 50-54 56:32 25/41
Phil Jacobs M 60-64 62:04 22/26
Alan Poisner M 70-74 56:32 5/10

2-Mile (no walking division)

Walker Division Time Place
Kiara Bunton F All 24:26 147/287

Kiara is recovering from an injury suffered at the Penn relays and this was her first race in a month.



Steps to the Cure 5K

May 18, 2008 - Overland Park, Kansas

Women

Place in Walking Name Time Place in Running
1 Lakshmi Dandi 38:59 4/9
2 BJ Thornburg 39:06 3/8
3 Kathy Dockter 43:13 4/15
4 Martie Lykens 45:45 1/4
5 Sarah Justice 50:24 14/21

Men

Place in Walking Name Time Place in Running
1 Raj Dandi 38:47 14/23
2 Santosh Dandi 39:52 7/10
3 Moe Lago 43:13 6/9
4 Floyd Delon 48:07 5/6

NOTE: 10-year age divisions except for youth.
Martie Lykens won a Gold in the 70-79
BJ Thornburg won a Bronze in the 60-69.
Lakshmi Dandi (age 9) took 2nd overall in Walking!



Broadway Bridge 5K

April 20, 2008, Kansas City, Missouri
(No walking division)

Males 70 - 74

<
Place Name City Age Time Pace
1 Alan Poisner Leawood, KS 73 34:33.4 11:09/M
2 Frank Ise Platte City, MO 71 38:51.6 12:32/M
3 George Macgregor Leawood, KS 71 40:16.312:59/M
4 Fritz Zschietzschmann Kansas City, MO 70 41:53.1 13:31/M
5 Ralph Kincaid 71 50:18.7 16:14/M

Male 75-79

Place Name City Age Time Pace
1 Floyd Delon Kansas City, MO 78 49:00.8 15:48/M
2 Al Pursell Leavenworth, KS 78 50:11.0 16:11/M


Brew to Brew Relay

April 6, 2008 Kansas City to Lawrence

Team Captain Finish Handicap Adjusted
Walking Warriors Mark Landry 9:07:06 0:46 8:21:06
Primary Perpetual Pedestrians Alan Poisner 9:07:06 1:22 7:45:06

Walking Warriors and Primary Perpetual Pedestrians finished at the same time in the racewalking division (photo finish) but the extra handicap minutes gave the victory to the PPP team. Both teams also beat 4 teams in the running divisions (age and gender graded). There were changes in the first 4 legs and the distances are yet to be determined. Some pictures are found at the pictures link.

Walking Warriors

Leg Miles Walker Handicap
1 BJ Thornburg 12
2 Steve Batthauer 3
3 Susan Rico 2
4 Raj Dandi 1
5 5.0 Mark Landry 5
6 3.3 BJ Thornburg 12
7 4.8 Steve Batthauer 3
8 4.0 Susan Rico 2
9 4.2 Raj Dandi 1
10 4.7 Mark Landry 5
Total 43.2 46

Primary Perpetual Pedestrians

Leg Miles Walker Handicap
1 Phil Jacobs 7
2 Nancy Perih 12
3 Kiara Bunton 2
4 Bo Kremer 9
5 5.0 Alan Poisner 11
6 3.3 Phil Jacobs 7
7 4.8 Nancy Perih 12
8 4.0 Kiara Bunton 2
9 4.2 Bo Kremer 9
10 4.7 Alan Poisner 11
Total 43.2 82


Results of Ground Hog 5K Race

January 27, 2008 Hunt Midwest Subtropolis
(uncorrected for time to starting line)

Women

Name Division Place Time
Kathy Dockter 50-54 40 41:43
BJ Thornburg 60-64 4 38:50
Elaine Wheeler 60-64 5 41:43
Martie Lykens 75-79 1 44:57
Trudy Nepstad 75-79 2 45:51

Men

Name Division Place Time
Moe Lago 65-69 10 41:07
Alan Poisner 70-74 3 34:34
Fred Adams 70-74 4 36:30
Floyd Delon 75-79 4? Lost chip