Results from 2010

Choose a Year: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Jingle Bell Run 5K

December 12, 2010, Lenexa, Kansas (Meritex Cave)
Outside wind-chill 0°; inside cave 45-65°

Place Men Division Time
10 Phil Jacobs 60-64 41:16
1 Alan Poisner 75-79 34:52
1 Floyd Delon 80+ 49:25
Women
2 BJ Thornburg 65-69 35:22*
1 Martie Delon 80+ 48:16

(no racewalking division)
* PR for BJ!

Great Santa Run 5K

December 5, 2010, Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, Kansas
200 and windy

Place Men Division Time
7 Matt McCarter 45-49 24:40#
1 Alan Poisner 75+ 35:53*
Women
32 Martha McCarter** 45-49 41:02*

(no racewalking division)
# Ran; first race after Athens Marathon
* Wore 7 layers; almost tied record of 8
** PR for Martha!



Gobbler Grind - 5K and Half-Marathon

November 21, 2010 - Overland Park, Kansas
5K racewalk

Place Men Time Age Division Place Women Time Age Division
1 Fred Adams 36:43:00 70+ 1 Nancy Perih 41:11:00 60-64
2 Charlotte Haupt 49:25:00 65-69

Fred also took 2nd and Charlotte also took 3rd in their running divisions


Half-Marathon racewalk

Place Men Time Age Division Place Women Time Age Division
1 Alan Poisner 2:42:14 70+ 1 Eileen McManus 2:38:52 50-54
2 Mark Landry 3:02:24 60-64 2 Martha McCarter 2:51:17 45-49
3 Phil Jacobs 3:03:07 60-64 3 BJ Thornburg 2:54:17 65-69

Alan and BJ also took 1st in their running divisions



Cliff Hanger 5K Racewalk and 8K

November 7, 2010, Kansas City, Missouri
54° and Sunny

5K Racewalk

Place Men Division Time
1 Dave Couts 55-59 27:31
Women Time
1 Julie Haller 70-74 45:46

Racewalking in the Running Division

Place Male Division Time
2 Fred Adams 75-79 39:18

8K (no racewalking division)

Place Men Division Time
* Mark Landry 60-65 56:01
3 Alan Poisner 75-79 57:09
1 Floyd Delon** 80+ 79:23
Women Time
2 Martie Delon** 80+ 77:38

* Mark stayed back to be with his wife and son

** Floyd and Martie planned to do the 5K but ended up doing the 8K



Blue Springs Marathon Rela

October 31, 2010 - Independence, Missouri

Leg Miles Primary Perpetual Pedestrians Handicap
1 4.56 Alan Poisner 20
2 4.56 Alan Poisner 20
3 4.00 Fred Adams 20
4 4.00 Nancy Perih 18
5 4.55 Barb Schwartz 15
6 4.55 Alan Poisner 20
Total 113
Time 5:47:21
Net 3:54:21

Leg Miles Walk-y,
Talk-y Pedestrians
Handicap
1 4.56 Eileen McManus 12
2 4.56 Eileen McManus 12
3 4.00 Raj Dandi 2
4 4.00 Katrina Everhart 10
5 4.55 Mark Landry 10
6 4.55 Mark Landry 10
Total 56
Time 5:40:55
Net 4:44:55

Leg Miles Fox Trotters Handicap
1 4.56 BJ Thornburg 21
2 4.56 BJ Thornburg 21
3 4.00 Santosh Dandi 0
4 4.00 Charlotte Haupt 21
5 4.55 Phil Jacobs 10
6 4.55 Floyd Delon 20
Total 93
Time 5:59:36
Net 4:26:36


Waddell&Reed Marathon and 5K

October 16, 2010, Kansas City, Missouri

5K - Age Division 75-79

Name Pace Time
Alan Poisner 11:01 34:07

Alan repeated his first place finish from 2009.


Marathon - Age Division 60-64

Name Pace Time
Mark Landry 13:47 6:00:57

Mark is working on his second 50-state marathon club.
No racewalking divisions in either race.



Huntsman World Masters Games

October 4-6, 2010, St. George, Utah

Fred Adams - Age Division 75-79

Place Time
1500 meters 1 10:20
3000 meters 1 21:18
5K 1 35:50


Be-A-Walker Predicted-Time 2-Mile Walk

October 2, 2010 - Roe Park, Overland Park, Kansas
54 degrees; wind 2.5 mph

Last Name First Name Predicted Actual Delta Seconds
1 Dandi Santosh 20:00 20:01 1
2 Dandi Vijaya 26:30 26:27 -3
3 Haupt Charlotte 31:00 30:57 -3
4 Zarrelli Chuck 25:30 25:14 -16
5 Thornburg BJ 27:03 26:38 -25
6 Armstrong Peg 33:48 33:08 -40
7 Price Carol 32:00 33:08 68
8 Dandi Lakshmi 24:00 22:35 -85
10 Schwartz Barb 26:37 25:12 -85
11 Luckeroth Leah 27:00 25:10 -110
12 Dandi Raj 19:30 21:32 122
13 Ramos Karen 30:00 32:46 166
14 Haller Julie 25:00 28:00 180
15 Oakes Tom 28:00v 32:30 270
16 Brunnenkant Jean 39:05 33:30 -335
17 Donaldson Denise 40:00 33:10 -410
18 Paniss Corlis 40:00 30:10 -590
19 Justice Sarah 40:00 32:19 -720

Awards to the top four predictors



Kansas Senior Olympics

September 26, 2010 - Topeka, Kansas (Hummer Sports Park)

1500 Meters

Age Group Place Men Time Place Women Time
55-59 1 Dave Couts 7:31
65-69 2 Chuck Zarrelli 11:06 1 Jimmy Sue Sells 11:21
70-74 2 Julie Haller 12:33
75-79 1 Alan Poisner 9:10
2 Fred Adams 10:12
80-84 1 Floyd Delon 14:42 1 Martie Delon 13:13
90-94 1 Tom Young 15:32 1 Jean Brunnenkant 15:08

5000 Meters

Age Group Place Men Time Place Women Time
55-59 1 Dave Couts 27:29*
65-69 2 Chuck Zarrelli 41:28 1 Jimmy Sue Sells 38:54*
70-74 2 Julie Haller 44:55*
75-79 1 Alan Poisner 33:09*

*New Kansas Senior Olympics record



Great Prostate Cancer Challenge - 5K

September 19, 2010, Overland Park, Kansas

Place Name Time Division Pace
1 Alan Poisner 34:06 70+ 10:58


Patriots' Day Run - September 11, 2010

Great Mall of the Great Plains, Olathe, Kansas
Walking Teams relay - 1.0 miles/lap Total Time Allowed = 9 hrs 11 min

Perpetual Pedestrians
Captain Alan Poisner

Last Name First Name Miles
Poisner Alan 5
Everhart Katrina 3
Dandi Raj 3
Perih Nancy 3
Brunnenkant Jean 2
Delon Floyd 3
McCarter Martha 3
Felton Pamela 2
Schwartz Barb 3
Haupt Charlotte 3
Kerns Wayne 3
Luckeroth Leah 3
Adams Fred 3
Total: 39

Patriotic Pedestrians
Captain BJ Thornburg

Last Name First Name Miles
Thornburg BJ 6
Zarrelli Chuck 5
Dandi Santosh 3
McManus Eileen 3
Young Tom 2
Delon Martie 3
McCarter Matt 3
Penrose Mary 3
Gentleman Lynn 3
Rico-Presnell Susan 3
Landry Mark 3
Total: 40


Head for the Cure 5K

August 29, 2010, Overland Park, Kansas

Chip time; no walking division

Place Name Time Division Age Pace
2 Alan Poisner 33:59 75+ 75 10:56
4 Floyd Delon 47:22 75+ 81 15:15


Dream Run 5K

August 22, 2010, Overland Park, Kansas


Hilly course

Place Name Time Division Pace
1 Alan Poisner 33:59 75+ 10:56


Farmstead Stampede 5K

August 14, 2010, Overland Park, Kansas

No racewalking division (very hilly)

Place Name Time Age Division
3 Alan Poisner 35:02 75+

ShowMe State Games (Missouri)

July 17 and 23, 2010, Columbia, Missouri

5K racewalk - women

Place Name Time Age Division
1 Martie Lykens Delon 46:38 75+

5K racewalk - men

Place Name Time Age Division
1 Dave Couts 26:20 50-54
1 Fred Adams 36:05 75+
2 Floyd Delon 47:38 75+

1500 Meter racewalk - men

Place Name Time Age Division
1 Dave Couts 7:47 50-54

Some times are approximate-not posted



Sunflower State Games (Kansas)

July 16, 2010, Topeka Kansas

1500 meters racewalk-women

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
2 Lakshmi Dandi 9:57 11-12 62.3%
1 Martha McCarter 11:33 45-49 53.4%
2 BJ Thornburg 11:40 65-69 62.7%

1500 meters racewalk-men

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Santosh Dandi 8:44 15-16 62.8%
1 Matt McCarter 11:14 45-49 52.3%
1 Alan Poisner 9:29 75-79 81.2%

4:15 pm-Temperature ~100
PRs: Santosh Dandi and Matt McCarter (first-time racewalking)



Lenexa Freedom Run - 5K

July 3, 2010 - Lenexa, Kansas

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded Pace per mile
6/15 Alan Poisner 33:59 70 + 78.7% 10'56"
No racewalking division

Heartland Athletic Services Outdoor Meet

June 26, 2010 - Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, Kansas

1500 meters racewalk-women

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded Pace per mile
1 Martha McCarter 11:19 45-49 54.5% 12'04"

1500 meters racewalk-men

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded Pace per mile
1 Alan Poisner 9:22 75-79 82.1% 9'59"
2 Fred Adams 10:16 75-79 76.0% 10'57"
12:45 pm-Temperature ~90 degrees; Heat Index ~98

Father's Day 5K and 10K

June 20, 2010, Overland Park, Kansas

5K racewalk
Place Name Time Pace
1 BJ Thornburg 38:29 12:23
2 Martha McCarter 38:30 12:23
3 Deanna Gaston 45:25 14:37

New PR's for Martha and Deanna

10K (no racewalking division)

Place Name Time Pace
1 Alan Poisner 72:34 11:41


Iowa Senior Games 1500-meters and 5K Racewalks

June 19, 2010, Des Moines, Iowa

5K

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Fred Adams 35:55 75-79 75.5%
1 Tom Young 56:08* 90-94 65.3%

1500 meters

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Fred Adams 10:28 75-79 74.5%
1 Tom Young 17:00* 90-94 61.2%

* Estimated



Missouri Valley USATF Outdoor Championships

June 12, 2010, William Jewell College, Liberty, Missouri

Midget Girls 1500 meters racewalk

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Lakshmi Dandi 10:30 11-12 59.1%

Intermediate Boys 3000 meters racewalk

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Santosh Dandi 18:54 15-16 59.9%

Masters Men 3000 meters racewalk

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Raj Dandi 19:25 40-44 58.5%
1 Chuck Zarrelli 22:33 65-69 63.7%
1 Alan Poisner 19:49 75-79 79.2%
2 Fred Adams 21:21 75-79 74.5%

Other age group results (running events):
Raj Dandi took 1st in the 100 meter, 200 meter and 400 meter runs.



Missouri State Senior Games

June 11, 2010, Univ. of Missouri Track, Columbia, Missouri

Women 1500 meters

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 Eileen McManus 9:47 50-54 66.4%
1 BJ Thornburg 11:09 65-69 65.6%
1 Martie Delon 12:14 80-84 75.1%

Men 1500 meters

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 David Couts 7:28 50-54 81.9%
2 Chuck Zarrelli 11:09 65-69 63.0%
1 Alan Poisner 9:16 75-79 83.1%
2 Fred Adams 10:22 75-79 75.2%
1 Floyd Delon 15:18 80-84 54.0%

June 12, 2010
Women 5K

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 BJ Thornburg 38:01 65-69 69.1%

Men 5K

Place Name Time Age Division Age-Graded
1 David Couts 27:39 50-54 76.7%


Hospital Hill 5K

June 5, 2010 - Kansas City, Missouri


Place Name Time Age Division
5 Charlotte Haupt 49:25 65-69

No racewalking division



Heartland Athletic Services All-Comers Meet

June 5, 2010, Johnson County Community College Overland Park, Kansas


1600 meters
Women
Place Name Time Age Division
1 Lakshmi Dandi 11:04 11-12
1 BJ Thornburg 11:26 65-69
1600 meters
Men
Place Name Time Age Division
1 Chuck Zarrelli 11:17 65-69
1 Alan Poisner 9:55 75-79
2 Fred Adams 11:05 75-79
3000 meters
Men
Place Name Time Age Division
1 Santosh Dandi 20:02 15-16
1 Alan Poisner 20:07 75-79
2 Fred Adams 22:13 75-79

Other age group results:
Lakshmi took 2nd in the 100 meter and 3rd in the 200 meter runs.
Santosh took 6th in the 800 meter and 3rd in the 1500 meter runs.
Raj Dandi took 1st in the 100 meter, 200 meter and 400 meter runs and the long jump, 2nd in the 800 meter run.



Amy Thompson 8K

May 31, 2010 - Kansas City, Missouri
Place Name Time Age Division
3 Alan Poisner 55:11 75-79

No racewalking division



St. Louis Senior Games 1500 meters

May 30, 2010 - St. Louis, Missouri


Place Name Time Age Division
1 Dave Couts 7:39 50-54
1 Fred Adams 10:12 75-79


10K for Tin Cans

May 16, 2010 - Overland Park, Kansas


Men
Place Name Time Age Division
1 Alan Poisner 1:13:49 70-99

No racewalking division



We Walk! Marathon

May 15, 2010 - Lake Wobegon ® Regional Trail - Melrose, Minnesota


Overall Place Name Time Age Division
2 Nancy Perih 6:29:44 60-64
4 Mark Landry 7:25:10 55-59

Walking, not racewalking division



Trolley Run 4 Miles

April 25, 2010, Kansas City, Missouri


Women
Place Name Time Age Division
9/32 BJ Thornburg 49:18 65-69
18/32 Charlotte Haupt 65:24 65-69

Men
Place Name Time Age Division
5/7 Alan Poisner 44:58 75-79
No racewalking division

Lynn Electric Half-Marathon

April 18, 2010, Lawrence, Kansas

Place Name Time Age Division
4 Nancy Perih 3:02:41 60-64

Indian Creek 5K

April 18, 2010, Overland Park, KS

Women
Place Name Time Age Division
1 BJ Thornburg 38:44 60-69

Men
Place Name Time Age Division
1 Alan Poisner 35:26 70-79


Brew to Brew Relay

April 11, 2010 Kansas City to Lawrence


Team Captain Finish Handicap Adjusted
Walking Warriors Mark Landry 9:46 1:14 8:32
Perpetual Pedestrians Alan Poisner 9:38 1:46 7:52

Walking Warriors and Perpetual Pedestrians represented HRW again after a two-year break and were faster than in 2008. The weather was excellent this year, unlike the freezing rain and blowing wind in 2009. Perpetual Pedestrians also beat 8 teams in the age- and gender-based running divisions. The mileage shown is approximate. More information is at the News link. Pictures can be found at the Pictures link.

Walking Warriors

Leg Miles Walker Handicap
1 4.2 Raj Dandi 1
2 5.0 Lynn Gentleman 8
3 5.8 BJ Thornburg 14
4 2.5 Chuck Zarrelli 9
5 4.8 Mark Landry 5
6 3.3 Chuck Zarrelli 9
7 4.7 Raj Dandi 1
8 4.0 BJ Thornburg 14
9 4.2 Lynn Gentleman 8
10 5.1 Mark Landry 5
Total 43.6 74

Perpetual Pedestrians
Leg Miles Walker Handicap
1 4.2 Phil Jacobs 7
2 5.0 Nancy Perih 12
3 5.8 Barb Schwartz 8
4 2.5 Fred Adams 13
5 4.8 Alan Poisner 13
6 3.3 Fred Adams 13
7 4.7 Nancy Perih 12
8 4.0 Phil Jacobs 7
9 4.2 Barb Schwartz 8
10 5.1 Alan Poisner 13
Total 43.6 106


Rock the Parkway - 5K

March 27, 2010, Kansas City, Missouri


Place Name Time Age Division
1 Alan Poisner 34:40 75+


Heartland Open/Masters Indoor Track & Field Meet

March 21, 2010 - Johnson County Community College Gym

Racewalks

Men Division 1-Mile Age grading 3K Age grading
Fred Adams 75-79 11:22.9 73.7% 22:20.00 71.3%
Mark Landry 55-59 11:31.8 59.7% 22:24:00 58.3%
Alan Poisner 75-79 09:58.3 83.1% 19:18.64 81.3%
Chuck Zarrelli 65-69 11:50.1 64.1% --- ---

Women Division 1-Mile Age grading 3K Age grading
Nancy Perih 60-64 12:17.7 62.5% 24:07:30 61.9%
Barbara Schwartz 50-54 12:42.6 55.3% 24:50:00 54.5%


Ground Hog Run

January 31, 2010 Hunt Midwest Subtropolis
(an underground race-no walking division)

5K-Men

Place Name Time Running Division Place
1 Floyd Delon 49:17 70-99 8/10

5K-Women

Place Name Time Running Division Place
1 Martie Delon 45:49 70-99 1/2
2 Nancy Perih 45:50 60-64 7/10

Martie and Floyd Delon were eligible for an 80+ division.
Nancy Perih used the 5K as warm-up for the 10K.


10K-Women

Place Name Time Running Division Place
1 Carol Goslin 68:08 65-69 4/4
2 Nancy Perih 92:00 60-64 4/4