Results from 2021

Choose a Year: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022

2021 World Masters Rankings for Men 1500 M and 5000 M Racewalks

Heartland Racewalkers had two of the top walkers in the 1500 M and top in the 5000 M

Great Santa Run -5K

Johnson County Community College, December 12, 2021

Walker Division Age Time Place
Hayse B. F 11-14 12 44:25.2 14
Hayse Karen F 50-54 53 44:26.3 20
Poisner Alan M 80-99 87 42:06.5 1

38 degrees at race time and very hilly course
Karen was accompanying her daughter in her first 5K
Alan was competing in his first outdoor road race in three years and set a record of wearing 8 pounds of clothing (6 layers); 77 0% age-graded



Huntsman World Senior Games

St. George, Utah, October. 2021

Distance Walker Age Division Racewalking Place Time Age Graded Powerwalking Place Time
1500 M Martha McCarter 55-59 2/2 10:13.89 67.0% 1/2 10:09.60
Maggie McCoy 70-74 4/5 11:22.06 70.0%
Pat Durkin 75-79 2/3 11:21.95 74.7%
3000 M Martha McCarter 55-59 2/2 21:09.7 67.1% 1/1 21:07.21
5000 M Martha McCarter 55-59 2/2* 36:13.6 67.4%
Maggie McCoy 70-74 4/5 40:39.8 71.2%

* Martha received Gold because the 1st place finisher in her age division finished 1st overall.



Brew to Brew Relay Sept. 26, 2021

Bonner Springs. Kansas to Kaw Point, Kansas City, Kansas and back

Leg Miles Difficulty Walker
1 3.27 Easy Pat Durkin
2 6.60 Easy Lori Groom
3 4.64 Difficult Martha McCarter
4 3.46 Easy Fred Adams
5 2.40 Difficult Jack Mollenkamp
6 2.40 Difficult Sue Mollenkamp
7 3.46 Easy BJ Thornburg
8 4.64 Difficult Janice Kelble
9 6.60 Easy David Eisenberg
10 3.27 Easy John Anderson


Patriots' Day Run - September 11, 2021

Asperia Campus. Near the J
Walking team relay

Walker Last First Miles Min/mile
1 Poisner Alan 1.5 12.67
2 Haupt Charlotte 1.5 23.33
3 Mollenkamp Jack 3.0 15.00
4 Adams Fred 1.5 14.67
5 Mollenkamp Sue 1.5 14.67
6 McCrter Martha 4.5 13.56
7 Justice Sarah 3.0 17.00
8 Haller Julie 1.5 17.33
9 McCoy Maggie 1.5 16.67
10 Anderson John 1.5 15.33
11 McCoy Maggie 1.5 13.33
12 Thornburg BJ 1.5 16.00
13 Durkin Pat 1.5 14.00
14 Kelble Janice 1.5 12.00
15 Durkin Pat 1.5 14.67
16 Kelble Janice 1.5 12.67
17 Anderson John 1.5 14.67
18 Thornburg BJ 1.5 17.33
19 Felton Pamela 1.5 18.00
total 34.5


Be-A-Walker - 3K - Predicted-time Walk

October 1, 2021, Roe Park, Overland Park, Kansas

Name Predicted Actual Difference Place Pace
min/mile
Age Graded
Kelble, Janice 22:00 22:07 7 gold 11:52 72.3%
Justice, Sarah 31:00 31:11 11 silver 16:43 45.9%
Haller, Julie 31:00 31:29 29 bronze 16:53v 65.5%
McCarter, Martha 23:16 24:07 51 12:56 68.4%
Eisenberg, David 21:00 21:58 58 11:47 68.4%
Johnstone, Kari 24:42 22:32 -130 11:55 65.5%
Haupt, Charlotte 34:00 36:12 132 19:25 50.4%
Thornburg, BJ 25:27 27:45 138 14:53 65.5%
McCoy, Maggie 26:00 22:48 -192 12:14 73.3%
Anderson, John 30:00 26:22 -218 14:08 63.2%
Jacobs, Phil 36:40 31:12 -328 16:44 50.3%
Adams, Fred 33:20 26:24 -416 14:10 73.4%


Kansas Senior Games, September 12, 2021, Topeka, Kansas

1500 M 5000 M
Walker Division Time Place Age Grade Time Place Age Grade
McCarter Martha 55-59 F 10:34.09 1 64.8% 38:11.44 1 63.9%
Kelble Janice 65-69 F 10:45.85 1 71.7% 38:47.89 1 71.4%
Mollenkamp Sue 65-69 F 13:35.43 2 56.5%
McCoy Maggie 70-74 F 41:07.77 1 70.3%
Durkin Pat 75-79 F 11:11.58# 1 75.7% 41:06.24 1 75.7%
Thornburg BJ 75-79 F 13:02.27 2 65.9%
Haller Julie 80-84 F 15:05.57 1 64.1%
Mollenkamp Jack 65-69 F 11:31.41 2 62.1% 44:50.15 1 55.4%
Eisenberg David 70-74 M 10:01.26 1 73.5% 36:01.37 1 70.9%
Anderson John 75-79 M 13:00.02 1 65.7%
Poisner Alan 85-89 M 10:55.97 1 84.6% 39:59.56 1 80.9%
Adams Fred 85-89 M 12:30.25 2 75.7%

# New Record
Old Record Pat Durkin 11:39.1 2020



Sunflower Games July 9, 2021 Hummer Park, Topeka, Kansas

100 degrees on the track at 4:00

1500 M 3000 M
Walker Division Time Place Age Gr Time Place Age Gr
Martha McCarter 55-59 F 11:11.18 1 60.7% 23:49.99 1 59.0% 58
Janice Kelble 65-69 F 11:11.88 1 67.9% 23:58.20 1 66.10% 68
BJ Thornburg 75-79 F 13:42.85 1 61.7% 76
Jack Mollenkamp 65-69 M 13;07.74 1 54.3% 24:02.30 1 60.50% 69
David Eisenberg 70-74 M 10:17.68 1 71.0% 71
Alan Poisner 85-89 M 11:27.90 1 79.4% 86

Thanks to the judges on both the 1500 Meters: John Anderson and Maggie McCoy, and BJ Thornburg on the 3000 M.